UK Packaging Awards 2016 | Winners

The UK Packaging Awards 2016 winners and highly commended were announced during the glittering Grosvenor House Hotel ceremony last night (27 Oct).

The UK Packaging Awards took place last night (27 October) at the Grosvenor House Hotel London. Trophies were handed to companies and individuals for the best products, services and achievements chosen, after much deliberation, by the judging panel.

Radio 4’s Alex Horne was host for the evening, assisted by Packaging News editor Philip Chadwick for the event which celebrated outstanding packaging in suitably fine style.

To view the winners click on the categories below:

Packaging Company of the Year

SME of the Year

Investment Project of the Year

CSR Initiative of the Year

Design team of the year

Metal Pack of the Year

Corrugated Online and Consumer Goods

Corrugated Retail Ready and Point of Sale

Cartonboard Pack of the Year

Glass Pack of the Year – Everyday

Glass Pack of the Year – Premium

Flexible Pack of the Year

Rigid Plastic Pack of the Year

Label of the Year

Resource Efficient Pack of the Year

Innovation of the Year

Best Packaging of a New Product

Branding Project of the Year

Supply Chain Solution of the Year

Consumer Convenience Award

Limited Edition of the Year

Best New Concept of the Year

Contract Packer of the Year

Packaging Development Team of the Year

Design Team of the Year

Rising Star Award

Outstanding Contribution

sponsorsgoody bag sponsor

 

The Judges: Dick Searle, John Monks, Clover Abbott, Weetabix; Jane Bickerstaffe, Incpen; Stuart Blyth, Mondelez; Stefan Casey, The Retail Institute; Mark Caul, Tesco; Philip Chadwick, Packaging News (chair); Tony Corbin, Packaging News; Antoinette Devine, Independent; Bruce Funnell, Nestlé; Karen Graley, Waitrose; Phil Huggett, Wilkinson’s; Sam Hyde, Innocent; Adrian James, Heineken; Martin Kersh, The Foodservice Packaging Association; Des King, columnist; Lisa Meade, Britvic; Bob McLellan, consultant; Nicholas Mockett, Moorgate Capital; Grant Montague, Perception Research Services; Nick Mullen, Metal Packaging Manufacturers Association; Haulwen Nicholas, Muller; Simon Oxley, Marks & Spencer; Waqas Qureshi, Packaging News; Ian Schofield, Iceland; Jane Skelton, Sainsbury’s; Rodney Steel, BCMPA; Brian Stow, Mars; Theodoros Striftompolas, Jaguar Land Rover; David Tonkin, 2 Sisters Food Group; Bev Page, consultant; Sanjay Patel, Coca-Cola; Alison Vincent, AVA Packaging Solutions; Kevin Vyse, Marks & Spencer; Matt Waine, Premier Foods.

UKPA all Judges